२४ श्रावण २०७७, शनिबार

English

Adobe Photo Editing Software Using Voice Commands

The First Video Posted To YouTube

December Eve – Madhu Khatiwada

Face of Biratnagar : Sanjay Lama

#FaceofBiratnagar “You must be wondering why I am dressed up this way, don’t you? Well, I am one of the pitch curators here. I dress like my workers and often crack jokes. They enjoy my company and follow my every order. This is my key to get the work done effectively. Taking about me, I always had liberty to follow my intuition: cricket. I am involved in cricket for the past twenty years. I started my journey as a player in Youth Cricket Club Biratnagar. Now, I am a licensed umpire to officiate regional games. We will get this pitch done and dusted by tomorrow. This stadium has what it takes to uplift cricket in Eastern Nepal to a new level.” -Sanjay Lama (Found him in newly constructed Cricket Stadium in Baijanathpur, Puspalal Chowk, Biratnagar) Narrator: Biebek Chamlaga. . .


War movies the new norm – Nishant Dhungana

  Kathmandu was heated by the release of movie named White Sun which reads Seto Surya in Nepali. Seto Surya was a movie based on post-insurgency era which was screened across many film festivals of the globe and was able to win awards on different genres. Before this movie a movie named Kalo Pothi had also raised the temperature of the country as it was released inside the country. Kalo-pothi was a movie based during the insurgency. This movie was also screened at many big festivals and also was able to win awards on different topics. Before that, another movie called ‘Talakjung vs. Tulke, also a movie based on War was chosen to compete at the Oscars in the non-English movie category. Though it was trans-created from a Chinese play, it was able to win over critics and viewers ins. . .


An Open Letter to the Prime Minister: So little done, So much to do

A Nepali writes, Dear Prime Minister I hope you are in good health. So that you can shoulder the mammoth responsibilities you inherited after dethroned Mr. KP Sharma Oli blaming him with various charges. You told that Oli Government was unable to provide relief to earthquake victims, unable to carry-out reconstruction work and wasn’t serious about the Madesh issue. You may have been right about all of that. And hence you justified replacing him. This means, all the burden of all those incomplete works are now onto your shoulder. Meanwhile, you gently signed a Gentleman’s agreement with Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba agreeing upon allowing Mr. Deuba to succeed you after 9 months, which means you have limited time to complete these incomplete work. Let me remind you that on the day of y. . .


Face of Biratnagar : Bindu Bhagat

#FaceOfBiratnagar "Since I was with my parents, I was used to looking after our family street shop. Now, I am married. I live with my children while my husband works abroad. I was not content with staying at home and limiting myself with household works. So, I have been running this pan shop since 25 years. Pan shop is male dominated occupation, and many customers ask me about this, but I am able to generate extra income in my family. My children can eat delicious food and wear good clothes, and I am absolutely proud of it." - Bindu Bhagat (Find her pan stall in Mahabir Chowk, Biratnagar) Photographer: Alish Dhamala Narrator: Biebek Chamlagain  . . .


Face of Biratnagar : Rahul Shah

#FaceOfBiratnagar “I failed SLC examination. Since then I have been selling popcorn and dry fruits in this cart. My parents were never reluctant of me going to school, but it was my decision to do a business in cart after failing SLC. I enjoy this business as much as I enjoy the company of my friends. In future, I wish to own a big shop.” -14 years old Rahul Shah (Find his cart in Hariyar Chowk) Photographer: Alish Dhamala Narrator: Biebek Chamlagain. . .


Face Of Biratnagar : Rameshwor Raya Amat

#FaceOfBiratnagar “I was born and raised here in Biratnagar. In 1962, I went to Haridwar to acquired skills of palm reading. I make my living, reading the palm of people and telling them about their fortune for the last 35 years. I tell people what I see based on my knowledge, but fate alone is not enough in our lives. One needs to work really hard to achieve his goals.” -Rameshwor Raya Amat (Find him beside the entrance gate of Tax Office in Traffic Chowk, Biratnagar) Photographer: Alish Dhamala Narrator: Biebek Chamlagain. . .


ARE YOU CRAVING FOR ROYAL TASTE? FOOD DURBAR IS COMING IN BIRATNAGAR

Food Durbar, a quality food serving restaurant and bar, is now coming to Biratnagar. Food Durbar intends to bring food revolution in town. Features: * Kitchen team of Pallav Ghimire, a cook with 15 years of experiences in Nepal and abroad * Live Music and Jamming session every weekend *Abundance of Mouthwatering (Sub continental, Indian, Nepali food and many more) * Air-conditioned cushions and room with free Wi-Fi service * Royal and comfortable ambience with friendly staffs Hotel Durbar will commence to start their kings and queen by the end of Mangsir. Contact Details: Pipal Chowk, Bargachi, Biratnagar. Contact Number: 9808784762. Manager: Bikash Neupane. . .


Ncell launches Mobile TV Packs

KATHMANDU, Oct 28: Ncell has launched a new service, Mobile TV Packs, that enables its customers to watch live TV in mobile at an affordable rate. Issuing a statement, Ncell said that the launch of the TV packs marks yet another milestone in Nepali telecommunications market. "Customers subscribing the packs will be able to watch TV online in Net TV App, a product of NITV Streamz Pvt. Ltd with which Ncell has partnered for the mobile TV service," it added. The TV packs came into effect from October 26 itself. "Depending upon customers' requirement, Ncell's postpaid and prepaid customers can buy packs containing time duration of 30 Mins, 1 Hour, 2 Hours and 3 Hours to use the TV app. The cost of 30 mins pack is Rs 35, while the 1 Hour pack is available at Rs 60. Similarly, the 2 . . .


Thought For Food Challenge 2016/17 (Apply)

  “How will you feed 9+ billion people by 2050?” The world population will reach 9 billion by 2050 which makes food security a major concern which needs to be addressed. We need new solutions to ensure everybody has an access to adequate, safe and nutritious food. The Thought for Food (TFF) Global Challenge is a competition on food and agriculture that calls young innovators at universities around the world to develop ideas that tackle the challenge of feeding 9+ billion people by 2050. Teams of at least 3 and no more than 5 university students from all fields of study can sign up by October 31, 2016 to be part of annual TFF challenge at tffchallenge.com . By October 31st, at least one member from team needs to be registered and the deadline to submit final pitch is January 8. . .


Youth For Blood Through My Eyes – Ronak Agarwal

My social life journey started from the ground of YOUTH FOR BLOOD. First day at YFB office Couple of years ago, I went to Youth For Blood's building which was situated at Roadcess. As I entered the building, I first met Mr. Dipesh Dhimal in the hall. He warmly welcomed and took me inside the office. Inside the office I saw, the then YFB President Mr. Sabin Dahal and member Mr. Ankit Das. All the members present there were treating me very politely. Actually I had gone there to know about YFB and what it do? The three of them explained me very nicely about YFB. And In between the conversation Mr. Ankit told me that YFB was going to organize cricket series and he also asked me to join if I was interested. I immediately answered that I wanted to join. Then I played in that series.That was h. . .


9 things you can do today to get up earlier tomorrow

Rising early, as you may have heard, can set you up for success. You have time to work with fewer distractions from family and coworkers and to exercise before appointments get in the way. Still, many people struggle to find effective tricks for getting out of bed in the morning. The good news is that some of the easiest strategies for waking up earlier are ones you can employ tonight. We browsed several Quora threads and highlighted ways that you can prepare in advance to rise and shine. Try them all and see which ones work for you: 1. Place your phone or alarm clock across the room One survey found that the majority of Americans sleep with their phone right next to them. If you use your phone as your alarm clock, that makes it all too easy to hit "snooze" or turn off the a. . .


Google to buy cloud software company Apigee for $625 million

Aphabet Inc's Google said on Thursday it is acquiring cloud software company Apigee Corp in a deal valued at about $625 million, the tech giant's latest effort to claim a greater share of the lucrative cloud business. San Jose-based Apigee's software helps companies' digital services interact with apps used by customers and partners. The service is critical for businesses transitioning to the cloud, Diane Greene, who runs Google's cloud computing division, said in an interview. "They are a leader in this application programming interface area," she said. Cloud computing is the increasingly popular practise of using remote internet servers to store, manage and process data. Apigee specializes in managing so-called application programming interfaces, or APIs, the channels through. . .


COVID-19 Stat: 2020-8-6

Country Confirmed Death
Nepal2175065
India202707441585
China884604680
Malaysia9038125
Qatar112092178
Australia20272266
US4883582160104
Saudi Arabia2842263055